OneFabHome

Houses built in the 1970s: what owners replaced and what went wrong

In 2023, 9.3% of owners of single-family houses built in the 1970s reported water leaking in from outside in the previous 12 months, against 6.9% for houses built in the 1990s. Replacement of big systems did not differ: 10.1% of 1970s owners replaced a roof and 9.3% a water heater in 2021 to 2023, and the 1990s figures sit inside the same survey margin.

What went wrong, by decade built

Reported problems by decade builtGrouped bars comparing five reported problems in houses built in the 1950s, 1970s and 1990s.Water leaking in from outside1950s 11.0%1970s 9.3%1990s 6.9%Cracks in walls1950s 5.5%1970s 4.3%1990s 3.7%Holes in the roof1950s 1.5%1970s 1.3%1990s 0.7%Peeling paint1950s 2.3%1970s 1.4%1990s 0.7%Mold in the basement1950s 0.8%1970s 0.3%1990s 0.1%Bars: share of households. Thin line: 95% range.
Source: American Housing Survey 2023, household file, owner-occupied single-family detached houses, weighted. Households per decade: 1950s 2,662, 1970s 3,057, 1990s 3,004. Share answering yes to each question about the previous 12 months.
Problem1970s, share (n)95% rangeHouses of the 1990s
Water leaking in from outside9.3% (3,057)8.0% to 10.5%6.9%
Cracks in walls4.3% (3,057)3.6% to 5.1%3.7%
Holes in the roof1.3% (3,038)0.9% to 1.8%0.7%
Peeling paint1.4% (3,057)0.9% to 1.9%0.7%
Mold in the basement0.3% (3,035)0.1% to 0.6%0.1%

Leaks and cracks fall with newer construction. Roof holes, peeling paint and basement mold are rare in all three decades, so their ranges are narrow in absolute terms but wide relative to the estimate.

What owners replaced, 2021 to 2023

Owners who reported each job, 2021 to 2023Share of owners of houses from this decade reporting each type of job in 2021 to 2023.Roof1970s 10.1%Water heater1970s 9.3%Heating equipment1970s 6.8%Central AC1970s 8.0%Kitchen remodel1970s 7.3%Bathroom remodel1970s 9.6%Bars: share of households. Thin line: 95% range.
Source: American Housing Survey 2023, household and project files, owner-occupied single-family detached houses built in the 1970s, weighted, n = 3,057 households. A household counts once per job type if it reported one or more jobs finished in 2021, 2022 or 2023.
Job, 2021 to 2023Share of owners95% range
Roof10.1%8.7% to 11.6%
Water heater9.3%8.1% to 10.4%
Heating equipment6.8%5.7% to 7.9%
Central AC8.0%6.9% to 9.1%
Kitchen remodel7.3%6.1% to 8.5%
Bathroom remodel9.6%8.5% to 10.7%

Across the three decades the roof and water heater rates overlap within the survey margin. Central AC rises with newer houses, as older houses are less likely to have a central system to replace.

How old the water heaters are

The Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey gives a second reading. In owner-occupied single-family homes built in the 1970s, 34.6% of water heaters were 10 or more years old (n = 1,606), and 14.6% were 15 or more. Across all such homes the figures were 34.9% and 15.1% (n = 11,109). These are weighted point estimates without ranges.

Both surveys point the same way: a house's age says little about how often its water heater or roof gets replaced.

What the jobs cost

Common questions

How often do owners of 1970s houses replace a roof?

In the 2023 American Housing Survey, 10.1% of owners of single-family houses built in the 1970s reported a roofing job finished in 2021 to 2023 (95% range 8.7% to 11.6%, n = 3,057 households).

How old are the water heaters in 1970s houses?

In the 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey, 34.6% of water heaters in owner-occupied single-family homes built in the 1970s were 10 or more years old (n = 1,606), against 34.9% across all such homes.

Method

Population: owner-occupied, single-family detached houses, grouped by decade built. Project rates are the weighted share of households reporting at least one job of that type finished in 2021, 2022 or 2023. Problem rates are the weighted share answering yes among households that answered the question. Ranges are 95% intervals from the AHS replicate weights, using the method Census documents.

Caveats

Sources

Related pages

Kitchen remodel costMedian $8,000Roof replacement costMedian $10,000Water heater replacement costMedian $1,000Houses built in the 1950sLeaks, cracks and replacementsHouses built in the 1990sLeaks, cracks and replacements